|
| |
WHEAT
GERM OIL
Wheat germ Oil is a
particularly gentle oil that is an emollient. It is high in protein and Vitamin
E making it
a superb addition to your formulations. Wheat germ oil is an antioxidant with
more Vitamin E than any other
natural oil making it more resistant to light and heat than other vegetable
oils. Wheat Germ Oil also contains
smaller amounts of Vitamin A, Vitamin B (B1, B2, B3 and B6), Vitamin F and
lecithin. Wheat germ oil helps
prevent moisture loss from the skin and helps soothe and moisturize irritated,
dry, sunburned skin. Wheat germ
possesses cell regenerative properties that make it a good choice for anti-aging
formulas.
|
INCI Name: |
Triticum
vilgare (Wheat) Germ Oil |
|
Extraction Method: |
Cold
Expeller Pressed & Refined |
|
Shelf Life: |
1 Year |
| NaOH SAP
Value: |
.132 (converted to
ounces) |
|
KOH SAP Value: |
.186 (converted to
ounces) |
|