|
| |
SUNFLOWER
OIL
Sunflower oil has a light
texture and is pleasant to use. It contains vitamins A, C, D, and E, a high
linoleic acid content, and few saturated fatty acids. This oil is easily
absorbed and can be used on
all skin types. Its high vitamin E content makes it especially useful for
delicate and dry skin. It has
a protective effect on the skin and frequently used in lip balms.
Many soap makers use sunflower
oil as a less expensive alternative to olive oil. When using sunflower oil in
soap making, be sure to
blend it with other more saturated fats and oils for a quicker saponification.
|
INCI Name: |
Helianthus
annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil |
|
Extraction Method: |
Cold
Expeller Pressed |
|
Shelf Life: |
1 Year |
| NaOH SAP
Value: |
.136 (converted to
ounces) |
|
KOH SAP Value: |
.191 (converted to
ounces) |
|