|
| |
SHEA
BUTTER, ULTRA REFINED
Shea Butter is obtained from the seed of the
Karite Tree common to West Africa.
From these seeds a soft, pliant “butter” is expeller pressed without the use of
solvents,
making it suitable for use in soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and OTC
Pharmaceuticals. The
Ultra Refined™ grade of Shea Butter is deodorized and filtered using natural
clays to render
a “butter” which is nearly white and odorless. Shea Butter melts at skin
temperatures, making
it ideal for lip and body balms as well as bar soaps, lotions and skin creams.
|
Origin: |
Africa |
|
INCI Name: |
Butyrospermum parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit |
|
Extraction Method: |
Crushed &
Ultra-Refined |
|
Shelf Life: |
1 - 2 Years |
| NaOH SAP
Value: |
.131 (converted
to ounces) |
|
KOH SAP Value: |
.185 (converted
to ounces) |
|