|
| |
SHEA BUTTER, Natural
Very soft and creamy and beige in color.
Slight, but not strong odor.
Also called African Karité
butter. This refined butter is expressed from the pits of the fruit of the African butter tree.
Creamy in texture, and has a slight odor.
Moisturizing and gentle to the
skin. Used in creams,
lotions and soaps, gives a luxurious feeling to finished
products. Excellent for superfatting in
soap-making, body butters, and lip balms.
Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% Balms: 5-100% Bar Soaps: 3-6%
|
Origin: |
Africa |
|
INCI Name: |
Butyrospermum parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit |
|
Extraction Method: |
Crushed &
Refined |
|
Shelf Life: |
1 - 2 Years |
| NaOH SAP
Value: |
.126 (converted
to ounces) |
|
KOH SAP Value: |
.178 (converted
to ounces) |
|