HOME   ~   SHOP NOW   ~   PRODUCT DESCRIPTIONS  ~  RECIPES/INSTRUCTIONS  ~ INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS   ~   CLASSES 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

904.543.8296
M-F 9-5 ET

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

        

Customer Service

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


SAPONIFICATION VALUE CHART



Calculating lye: multiply the amount of oil/s you are using in ounces by the value for that oil from the chart below. 
*Note which hydroxide you're using. That total is the amount of lye (sodium hydroxide) needed.  If using a
combination of oils, multiply for each and add all the sums for a the total of all the fats. 

Example for Bar Soap:  32 ozs. of olive oil x 0.134 = 4.28 ozs of lye needed. 
To calculate water/liquid: Use 6 ozs of liquid per pound (16 ozs) of fat.
Example: 32 ozs of total fats ÷ 16 = 2 x 6 = 12 oz of liquid.

Link to the HSMG Lye Calculator - NEW!

Oil

SAP

NaOH (oz.)
Sodium
Hydroxide
(Bar Soap)
KOH (oz.)
Potassium
Hydroxide
(Liquid Soap)
INCI Name
Almond Butter, Sweet 90 - 140 .098 .139 Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Almond Oil, Sweet 190 - 200 .137 .194 Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Almond Oil, Sweet, Organic 190 - 200 .137 .193 Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Aloe Butter 220 - 260 .176 .247 Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil and Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Aloe Vera Oil 185 - 200 .135 .191  
Apricot Kernel Butter 130 - 145 .097 .1361 Prunus armeniacae (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil 185 - 195 .135 .190 Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil, Organic 185 - 195 .135 .190 Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Avocado Butter 177 - 198 .132 .186 Hydrogenated Persea gratissima (Avocado) Seed Oil
Avocado Oil 177 - 198 .133 .188 Persea gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Babassu Oil 245-256 .178 .251 Orbignya oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil
Baobab Oil 190 - 220 .143 .202 Adansonia digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil
Beef Tallow 190 - 200 .140 .196  
Beeswax, white 89 - 103 .067 .095 Beeswax
Beeswax, yellow 89 - 103 .067 .095 Beeswax
Blackcurrant Oil 185 - 195 .134 .188 Ribes nigrum (Blackcurrant) Fruit Oil
Borage Oil 175 - 196 .134 .189 Borago officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil
Brazil Nut Oil 245-256 .176 .247  
Camellia Oil 185 - 197 .134 .189 Camellia oleifera (Camellia) Seed Oil
Candelilla Wax 43 - 65 .038 .053  
Canola Oil   .132 .187  
Castor Oil 175 - 187 .127 .179 Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Cherry Kernel Oil 182-202 .138 .194 Prunus avium (Cherry) Kernel Oil
Cocoa Butter (deodorized) 188 - 200 .136 .192 Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter Deodorized
Cocoa Butter (food-grade) 188 - 200 .136 .192 Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Cocoa Oil 173-188 .127 .179 Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Oil
Coconut Oil (76°) 250 - 264 .181 .256 Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Coconut Oil, Organic 250 - 264 .178 .252 Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Cod Liver Oil   .132 .1848  
Coffee Seed Oil   .130 .182  
Corn Oil   .135 .190  
Cottonseed Oil   .137 .192  
Emu Oil (Fully Refined) 185 - 200 .135 .191 Emu Oil
Evening Primrose Oil 175 - 196 .133 .188 Oenothera biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Evening Primrose Oil, Organic 175 - 196 .133 .188 Oenothera biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Flax Seed Oil 188 - 196 .135 .190 Linum usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil
Flax Seed Oil, Organic 188 - 196 .135 .190 Linum usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil
Fractionated Coconut Oil 325 - 340 .237 .334 Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Grape Seed Oil 185 - 200 .134 .187 Vitis vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Hazelnut Oil 180 - 200 .136 .192 Corylus americana (Hazel) Seed Oil
Hemp Seed Butter 175 - 200 .133 .1875 Cannabis sativa Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Hemp Seed Oil 190 - 195 .137 .193 Cannabis sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil
Hemp Seed Oil, Organic 190 - 195 .135 .191 Cannabis sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil
Illipe Butter 188 - 200 .136 .192 Shorea stenoptera (Illipe) Seed Butter
Jojoba, Golden 91 - 93 .068 .096 Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Jojoba, Organic 91 - 93 .068 .096 Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Kokum Butter 187 - 193 .134 .188 Garcinia indica (Kokum) Seed Butter
Kukui Nut Oil 190 - 195 .135 .191 Aleurites moluccana (Kukui) Nut Oil
Lard   .141 .199  
Lavender Butter 175 - 200 .133 .1875 Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil (and) Lavendula angustifloia extract, (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Macadamia Nut Butter 175 - 200 .133 .1875 Macadamia ternifolia Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil 190 - 200 .138 .195 Macadamia (Macadamia ternifolia) Seed Oil
Mango Butter 183 - 198 .135 .190 Mangifera indica (Mango) Seed Butter
Marula Oil 188 - 196 .135 .190 Sclerocarya birrea (Marula) Kernel Oil
Meadowform Oil 169 .120 .169 Limnanthes alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Moringa Oil 193.2 .136 .191 Moringa (Moringa oleifera) Oil
Neem Oil 175 - 205 .138 .194 Azadirachtin indica (Neem) Oil
Olive Butter 175 - 200 .138 .193 Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Olive Oil, A 184 - 196 .134 .190 Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Olive Oil, Extra Virgin 184 - 196 .135 .190 Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Olive Squalane, Refined 184 - 196 .135 .190  
Organic Raspberry Seed Oil 184 - 191 .133 .1875 Rubus Idaeus (Red Raspberry) Seed Oil
Palm Butter   .155 .218  
Palm Kernel Oil/Flakes 220 .155 .218 Elaeis guineensis (Palm) Kernel Oil
Palm Oil 190 - 205 .144 .203 Elaeis guineensis (Palm) Oil
Palm Oil, Organic 190 - 205 .144 .203 Elaeis guineensis (Palm) Oil
Peanut Oil   .136 .190  
Perilla Oil 185 - 200 .135 .191 Perilla ocymoides (Perilla) Seed Oil
Pistachio Nut Butter 175 - 200     Pistacia Vera Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Pomace Olive Oil   .133 .188 Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Poppyseed Oil   .137 .194  
Pumpkin Seed Oil 187 - 195 .132 .186 Cucurbita pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil
Rapeseed Oil 182 - 193 .124 .175  
Rice Bran Oil 180 - 190 .131 .185 Oryza sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
Rosehip Oil 185 - 193 .133 .187 Rosa canina (Rosehip) Fruit Oil
Safflower Oil, High Linoleic 185 - 198 .135 .190 Carthamus tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Sal Butter 178 - 192 .130 .183  
Seabuckthorn Oil 130 - 200 .116 .163 Hippophae rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn) Oil
Sesame Oil 186-199 .135 .191 Sesamum indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
Shea Butter 170 - 185 .126 .178 Butyrospermum parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
Shea Butter Ultra 160 - 180 .131 .185 Butyrospermum parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit)
Shortening (vegetable)/Tallow   .136 .192  
Soybean Oil 190 .134 .188 Glycine soja (Soybean) Oil
Sunflower Seed Oil 185 - 198 .136 .191 Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Turkey Red Oil   .127 .178 Sulfated Ricinus communis (Castor) Oil
Virgin Coconut Oil 250 - 264 .178 .252 Cocos nucifera (Virgin Coconut) Oil
Walnut Oil 190 - 197 .136 .192 Juglans regia (Walnut) Seed Oil
Wheat Germ Oil 180 - 200 .132 .186 Triticum vilgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

 

                                                                                                                                 


                                       aromatherapy & soap making supplies  |   handcrafted soap  & gift baskets  |  carrier & base oils  |  molds
                                 cosmetic grade pigments & dyes   |  specialty bottles & bags  | aromatherapy & soap making books  |  butters & waxes
                                          essential oils A-Z   |  fragrance oils A-Z|   flavor oils other ingredients |
mineral makeup ingredients
                                  salts & clays  |  soap & toiletry bases  |  herbs & botanicals  |  kits   |  aroma lamps & diffusers   |   misc. supplies
                                  semi-custom product labels    |   monthly specials   |  recipes  |  gift certificates

                                                                                         site map |  sign up for email  |  Like us on Facebook!

 


Copyright©2001-2014

The Ponte Vedra Soap Shoppe, Inc.™
All rights reserved - Prices subject to change without notice.
Original Computer Art by Amy Wicherski