|
| |
 
RICE BRAN OIL
Rice bran oil is the
oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice.
Rice Bran Oil has a long and
successful history in Japan as a base for soaps and skin creams. The oil is
known to reverse the effect of aging by slowing the formation of facial wrinkles
thanks to rice bran oil's rich concentration of Vitamin E and gamma-oryzanol. In
Japan, women who use rice bran oil on their skin are known as 'rice bran
beauties'. In the US, rice oil has gained a strong and loyal following with soap
manufacturers and artisans.
|
INCI Name: |
Oryza
sativa (Rice) Bran Oil |
|
Extraction Method: |
|
|
Shelf Life: |
1 year |
| NaOH SAP
Value: |
.133 (converted
to ounces) |
|
KOH SAP Value: |
.188 (converted
to ounces) |
|