|
| |
|
Ingredient Library & Product Descriptions
-A-
Almond Oil Sweet: An odorless base/carrier oil good for most skin types. Mix with pure essential oils for massage.
Widely used in soap-making, cosmetics and perfumes.
Botanical Name: Prunus amygdalus var. dulcus
Aroma: Light. Sweet and Nutty
Viscosity: Medium
Absorption/Feel: Leaves a Slight Hint of Oil on the Skin. Absorbs Semi-quickly.
Color: Virtually Clear With a Yellow Tinge
Shelf Life: 12 Months.
Aloe Butter (Cocos Nucifera Oil / Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract) : A proprietary cosmetic butter developed
exclusively for use in cosmetics & toiletries. It is an extraction of Aloe Vera using a coconut fatty fraction
to produce a soft-solid which melts on contact with the skin. Suitable for a variety of skin care applications
for lotions, soaps, skin creams and lip balms to enhance moisturization and to gain the properties of Aloe.
Suggested use levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% Balms: 5-100%, Bar Soaps: 3-6% ,
Conditioners: 2-5%.
Aloe Vera Liquid 1:1 : Derived from the aloe vera plant, this liquid heals burns, moisturizes skin and is odorless.
It may be added to cosmetic formulations, soaps, and used pure on the skin.
Apricot Kernel Oil :A light oil especially good for sensitive skin, as well as for and skin that is inflamed or dry.
It can be used alone or in massage. Also used in lip balms and creams. It is particularly helpful for dehydrated,
delicate, mature or sensitive skin. It has a high vitamin A content. For soap making, one should use one or
two ounces for every pound of fat.
Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Aroma: Faint
Viscosity: Medium
Absorption/Feel: Oily Texture
Color: Virtually Clear With a Yellow Tinge
Shelf Life: 12 Months
Avocado Butter : This ultra refined exotic butter is from tropical regions of the world It is obtained from the oil,
of the fruit, of the avocado tree. Through a unique process which produces a soft butter with a mild scent.
Is known to help to moisturize and soften rough, dry, and cracked skin. Works excellent in soaps, lip balms,
lotion bars, creams, lotions, & body butters.
Avocado Oil : - A base/carrier oil. Has the same uses as Almond Oil, good for dry, dehydrated skin because
it contains vitamins A, D and E, proteins, lecithin and fatty acids. An excellent source of enrichment for dry,
damaged or chapped skin. Store in cool place or refrigerator.
Botanical Name: Persea americana
Aroma: Sweet, Fatty and Nutty
Absorption/Feel: Leaves a Fatty, Almost Waxy Feel On the Skin
Color: Virtually Clear With a Yellow Tinge
Shelf Life: 12 Months
-B-
Beeswax Pearls : A base ingredient in lip balms that has a sweet honey scent. Also used in soap and
candle-making. Beeswax adds firmness to the finished products.
Buckwheat Hulls :Our buckwheat hulls (or husks) have a trianglar half round shape with a diameter
of 3-5mm. The hulls are clean and dust free making them an ideal stuffing for pillows, mattresses, pet beds,
etc. They allow air circulation and support the sleeper's head. Can also be used in combination with dried
botanicals and flax seed for eye pillows. A 14" x 10" pillow requires 2 lbs of hulls.
-C-
Candelilla Wax : The Candelilla Plant (Euphorbia Antisyphillitica and Pedilanthus Pavonis) grows in
Northeastern Mexico in the Chihuahua Desert. The production of Candelilla Wax is confined to areas
where rugged climatic and topographical conditions combine to produce the highest wax-yielding varieties.
Plants growing in the hottest and driest areas produce a scale-like covering on the plant, which,
after processing at hundreds of rural sites, yields a hard vegetable wax of superior quality. Suggested
use: lip balms, salves, creams, vegan products.
Carnauba Wax : Obtained from the leaves of a palm tree known as Copernica Cerifera, which is also referred
to as the "Tree of Life". No. 1 Yellow in flake form which is FDA approved for use in cosmetics,
pharmaceuticals, ointments and candles. It is the hardest of all waxes and has a melting point of
80-86 Deg. C and a SAP Value of 78-95.
Castile Soap : A hard, bland, very-mild soap made from olive oil, sodium hydroxide and water. Named
after the region in Spain where it was first made.
Castor Oil : Soothing to the skin, used in soap-making, and cosmetic industry. Add castor oil when
making shampoo bars for it's lathering quality.
Citric Acid :A safe, powdered preservative used in toiletries and soap making. Use if your soap
contains ingredients that will spoil such as fruit or vegetables. Also used in bath bombs.
Coco Butter : An emollient that softens and lubricates, used in massage and soap-making. Produces
a smooth hard soap. Our cocoa butter is pure, prime pressed and food grade.
Coconut Oil : A base/carrier oil, used widely in soap-making, lathers quickly, produces a hard bar
with excellent lather, when used in excess, can cause drying of the skin. Semi-solid white fatty
oil that comes in 76° or 92°, which is its melting point.
Coconut Oil, Fractionated: Fractionated Coconut Oil, however, is a highly stable, odorless and colorless
oil that can be beneficial when you need a really light, penetrating oil or an oil that will not quickly go rancid.
Its affordability and shelf life makes it a good oil to keep on reserve should you run low on your other more
precious carrier oils.
Aroma: Odorless
Viscosity: Light
Absorption/Feel: Non Greasy. Penetrates Well
Color: Clear
Shelf Life: Indefinite/Highly Stable
Coconut Oil, Virgin : see below.
Cold Process Soapmaking: An ancient process by which fats/oils/lye/water come together in a chemical
process known as saponification to form soap.
Colloidal Oatmeal : To produce colloidal oatmeal, the oats themselves are very finely ground-pulverized.
This enables the grain to readily absorb liquid. When the colloidal oatmeal is added to bath water, it
almost instantly gives a slightly milky, almost slimy consistency to the water--which then coats the skin,
moisturizing, softening, and protecting it. The emollient, or skin-softening, properties of oat products
come from ingredients in the oatmeal such as cellulose and fiber.
Colorant, Liquid Soap Dye : Color that dissolves in water and oil. Usually transparent and will not sink
to the bottom when mixed in a liquid application. Dyes will bleed and migrate. They work best in melt
and pour soap but can also be used in cold process soap making. Because of the high pH in cold process
soap making, the dyes will change color. One ounce of dye colors about 8 lbs. of soap to a medium shade.
Comfrey Leaf : Comfrey contains calcium, potassium, phosporus, and allantoins which speeds cell renewal
in damaged muscles. It can also reduce swelling and bruising around sprains and arthritic joints and
speeds the heeling of cuts burns, open sores and eczema.
Creamed Soap : A cream-like soap with the consistancy of whipped cream. It is made using both sodium
and potassium hydroxides and stearic acid. It follows the same general soapmaking procedures as cold
process soap, with some additional stirring and whipping.
-D-
Dead Sea Salt : Dead Sea salts are very dry and absorb essential oils with ease, which enables them
to be released into the bath water as they dissolve. They contain ten times more minerals than sea salt.
These minerals assist in cleansing, detoxifying and restoring a healthy body, especially the skin and muscles.
A product of Israel.
-E-
Emulsifying Wax :This wax is used for combining oil and water in your recipes for lotions, creams, etc.
This emulsifier is derived from plant-based alcohols and derivatives; it is a waxy solid containing a
derivative of a fatty acid ester of Sorbitan which comes from sorbitol in berries.
Epsom Salt (Magnesium Sulfate) : Most commonly thought of for soothing tired feet. Mineral crystals,
small to fine grain size can be used in bath teas, body and foot scrubs as an exfoliator, massage, and
for easing achy muscles.
Essential Oils : Highly concentrated oils distilled from the different part of plants. Pure essential oils are
sold by weight.
-F-
Flavor Oils : Oil soluble, and highly concentrated. Our flavor oils are all natural and made fresh for us by
our manufacturer. This is a product in which all components come from natural sources and is a proprietary
blend of essential oils and aromatic compounds. They contain NO alcohol. They are unsweetened.
Fragrance Oils : Synthetically produced oils in a wide vary of scents. They do not offer the same benefits
as essential oils and are not recommended for aromatherapy. Highly used in soap-making and the cosmetic
industry, as well as candle-making.
Fixative - A chemical that allows an aroma or flavor to last longer.
-G-
Glycerin Liquid : A by-product of the soap-making industry, obtained by adding alkalis to the products that
produce soap. Vegetable based and kosher. An odorless, colorless, syrupy derivative of olive oil, glycerin
has long been used as a benign solvent, lubricant, and preservative. It is sweet tasting, warming to the skin,
and edible. Glycerin is used as an ingredient in edible love oils.
Grapeseed Oil : A very light and odorless oil, used widely in massage either alone or mixed with Almond Oil.
Absorbs easily into the skin and is high in Vitamin E.
Botanical Name: Vitus vinifera
Aroma: Light. Slightly Nutty and Sweet
Viscosity: Thin
Absorption/Feel: Leaves a glossy film on the skin
Color: Tinge of Yellow/Green
Shelf Life: 6-12 Months
Grapefruit Seed Extract (GSE) : Used in soaps and cosmetics as a preservative giving its products
longer shelf life. This product is 60% GSE, 40% Vegetable Glycerine.
-H-
Hand-Milled or Re-Batched : Shredded base soap that has been melted down with water or milk and
has had additives and scents added before re-molding.
Hemp Seed Oil : Hemp oil is from the seed of the hemp plant that contains between 25-35% oil by weight,
which is high in essential fatty acids. Cold-pressed, unrefined hemp oil is light green, with a nutty, grassy flavor.
It is a moisturizing and penetrating oil that can be used directly on the skin and is a valuable addition to skin
care products and soaps.
Botanical Name: Cannabis sativa
Aroma: Faint. Slightly Nutty
Viscosity: Medium
Color: Light to Medium Green
Shelf Life: 6-12 Months
-I-
Iron Oxides & Ultramarines (Inorganic Powdered Pigments) : Cosmetic grade colorant in powder form.
Pigments are insoluble which means they do not dissolve in water or oil, but become suspended within the
product they're added to. They are less transparent then dyes, but are non-bleeding, non-migrating and will
not fade. They will not stay suspended in liquid products. Pigments work well in cold process soap-making,
and certain toiletries. Mined from the earth (inorganic) and approved for use in cosmetics and toiletries.
-J-
Jojoba Oil (Golden) : A liquid wax that is nourishing to skin and hair. Longer lasting shelf
life then other oils. Used as a base/carrier with essential oils and in soap-making . Ours is 100%
pure jojoba, the extract of seeds produced by the jojoba plant which is expeller pressed.
Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Aroma: Light to Medium. Distinct But Pleasant
Viscosity: Medium
Absorption/Feel: Absorbs well
Color: Golden Yellow
Shelf Life: Indefinite/Highly Stable
-K-
Kelp, powdered : Used in soapmaking as a natural colorant.
Kaolin or China Clay : White clay, is the mildest of all clays and is used in cosmetic masks, body
powders, deodorants and soaps. For sensitive skin as well as dry skin. White Kaolin clay is also
used as a scent fixative. Add 1 tsp-1 tlbsp. per pound of base oil in cold process soap. Add to
the warmed oils.
-L-
Lanolin : A refined derivative of the unctuous fat-like sebaceous secretion of sheep. It consists
of a highly complex mixture of esters of high molecular weight aliphatic, steroid or triterpenoid
alcohols and fatty acids. Obtained from the wax found on sheep's wool; refined and purified to
cosmetic specifications. Excellent emollient, skin lubricant and protectant, capable of absorbing
water in an amount equal to 50% of its weight. Rich in cholesterol and other skin-friendly sterols.
Lavender Butter : A full aromatherapy experience, guaranteed to soothe the body, quiet the mind,
and tranquilize the soul. An experience such as this has always been associated with a spa, but now
you can attain all of these benefits from a Butter. Lavender Butter™ is a proprietary cosmetic "butter"
developed exclusively for cosmetic use. Lavender Butter is actually an extract of whole Lavandula
angustifolia (Lavender) flowers using a Sweet almond Oil/Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
mix which produces a smooth, velvety "butter" at room temperature that smells like a field of wild
Lavender growing in the Parisian countryside. With this product you can not only get the clinically
proven power of Lavender, that produces soothing, calming, and near sedative effects, but you
also get it in a luxurious, easy to use butter base that will add amazing skin feel to any emulsion,
or anyhdrous formulation. It is completely oil miscible and contains no preservatives or coloring agents.
Suggested uses: Help your Creams, lotions, body and lip balms, and bar soaps. Use from 3% to
100% in your formulations.
Appearance: Soft, white semi-solid fat
Odor: Fragrant Lavender (floral)
SAP Value:175 - 200
Melting Point: 40 - 50o C
Lemon Verbena, Dried : Botanical Name: Aloysia Triphylla, leaves with the essence of lemon grass.
May be ground and incorporated in soap.
Lavender, Dried : There are dozens of varieties of this well-loved herb. Its fresh clean scent
was the favorite bath water additive of the Greeks and Romans. Besides the numerous aromatic
qualities of this popular evergreen plant, it is extremely healing to the skin, soothing cuts, scars,
sores, and insect bites. It is also a wonderful disinfectant and insect repellent.
-M-
Macadamia Nut Oil : Acts as a natural anti-inflammatory, perhaps due to its oleic acid content.
Its possible anti-inflammatory action combined with its viscosity and slip make it a good candidate for
massage applications.
Botanical Name: Macadamia integrifolia
Viscosity: Thick
Absorption/Feel: Leaves an Oily Film on Skin
Color: Clear with a Yellow Tinge
Shelf Life: 12 Months
Mango Butter : Similar to Shea butter, but has a light yellow color. Good for superfatting soap.
Melt & Pour Clear or White Glycerin Base : A sweet, 100% pure natural vegetable soap, either clear
or opaque, that is easily melted down and can be re-molded with additives, colorants, etc. Sets up
fast with no curing time. Our melt & pour soap base contains the following ingredients: Coconut Oil,
Palm Oil, Castor Oil, Safflower Oil, Glycerine, Purified Water, Sodium Hydroxide (saponifying agent),
Sorbitol (from berries, moisturizer), Sorbitan oleate (emulsifer), Soy bean protein (conditioner) and
Titanium Dioxide (mineral whitener used in opaque/white soaps).
Melt & Pour Goats Milk Glycerin Base : Softens skin and has a delicate creamy lather.
It is a creamy custard color and made with real liquid Vitamin D goat's milk.
Goat’s Milk Soap Ingredients: Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Castor Oil, Safflower Oil, Glycerine (kosher,
of vegetable origin), Goat’s Milk,Purified Water, Sodium Hydroxide (saponifying agent),Sorbitol
(from berries, moisturizer), Sorbitan oleate (emulsifer), Soy bean protein (condition), Titanium
Dioxide (mineral whitener used in opaque soaps).
Melt & Pour Cocoa Butter Soap Base : This is a white soap base with 5% added unrefined
cocoa butter, it gives off creamy lather and a light smell of chocolate. Ingredients: Coconut
Oil, Palm Oil, Castor Oil, Safflower Oil, Glycerine, Purified Water, Sodium Hydroxide
(saponifying agent), Sorbitol (from berries, moisturizer), Sorbitan oleate (emulsifer), Soy
bean protein (conditioner) and Titanium Dioxide (mineral whitener used in opaque/white
soaps). (5% added unrefined cocoa butter) This is a white soap base with added cocoa butter,
it gives off creamy lather and a light smell of chocolate.
Melt & Pour Shea Butter Soap Base : This is a white soap base with 5% added naturally
crushed shea butter. It has a creamy lather while promoting moisture and softening. Shea
butter is known to have healing properties. Ingredients: Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Castor Oil,
Safflower Oil, Glycerine, Purified Water, Sodium Hydroxide (saponifying agent), Sorbitol (from
berries, moisturizer), Sorbitan oleate (emulsifer), Soy bean protein (conditioner) and Titanium
Dioxide (mineral whitener used in opaque/white soaps). (5% added naturally crushed shea
butter) This is a white soap base with added shea, gives off creamy lather while promoting
moisture and softening.
Menthol Crystals : A carefully crafted, natural product that originates from Mint essential oil
extraction. Menthol crystals come from freezing the base concentrate oil from a common mint,
Mentha arvensis. From here the crystals are commonly applied to cosmetics, salves and balms,
which are created to assist in coughs, congestion, upper respiratory problems, and the Flu. A
great inhalant by itself and easily combined into recipes.
Mica Powder : A finely ground pigment, Mica is just one of the ingredients which makes them
lighter and gives them a pearly luster. They are cosmetic-grade and approved for use in soap,
cosmetics and toiletries. These color additives are insoluble in the medium to which they are
added (remain suspended and do not dissolve). They will not "bleed/migrate" or fade.
In a high pH environment, some mica powders will change color. Mica's can contain iron oxides,
ultramarines and/or FD&C colors.
Olive Butter : One of the newest products for skin care, this product combines all the attributes
of Extra Virgin Olive Oil in a creamy texture. It is an all natural product, natural antioxidant and
excellent emollient. Applications include: lip balm, lip stick, hair pomade, creams and lotions,
ointments, salves and soap. Ingredients: Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (and) Glycine Soja
(Soybean) Lipids (and) Beeswax. Melting point 135 - 155.
Olive Oil (Grade A or Pomace) : A base/carrier oil used mostly in soap-making, produces hard,
mild, high quality bars.
Botanical Name: Olea europaea
Viscosity: Thick
Absorption/Feel: Oily
Color: Light to Medium Green
Shelf Life: 1-2 Years
-P-
Palm Oil : A base/carrier oil that mixes well with Coconut or Olive oils to produce a mild hard soap.
Palm Kernel Oil/Flakes : From the palm tree, palm kernel oil in flake form. Widely used in soap-making,
good lather producer. Similar to coconut oil.
Perfumers' Alcohol : Alcohol base used for perfume-making. Vodka may be used as a substitute.
Peppermint Leaf (Dried) :
-R-
Rose Hips (powdered) : A wonderful skin treatment by helping with wrinkles, tissue regeneration
as with scar healing, and for burns. Powdered Rose Hips offer a fantastic earthen color that adds
wonderful color and interest in soap.
Rosemary Oil Extract (ROE) : Is food grade. A thick, dark green liquid with a definite herbal
aroma which prevents rancidity in products in which vegetable/plant oils have been used.
This product is made up of oil soluble antioxidant compounds and is not soluble in water.
It has no additives, it is made of 100% rosemary oleoresin. How To Use: Use ½ to 1 gram of
pure ROE per Kg of oil in your recipe or product. (1 tsp. to 1 tbsp. for each 10 Kg or 22 lb.
batch). If you dilute the ROE in oil it makes it much easier to handle and to disperse. Should
the oil/ROE mixture solidify, place the bottle in a pan of warm water to melt it.
Diluting ROE in Oil: Dissolve 4 tbsp. of the ROE in ½ cup of vegetable oil. Add 1/4 - 1 tsp. of
this dilution per 2 lbs. of oil; however, users have been successful using ½ tsp. per pound.
Warm oil is better for prompt dilution. However, the dilution can also be refrigerated for up
to 30 days and will remain at full strength. A 22 lb. batch of soap requires anywhere from 1.5
to 3 tbsp. of the dissolved ROE. The antioxidant compounds in ROE are resistant to lye;
therefore, you may add the ROE to the soap batch before saponification or at trace. However,
ROE is best dispersed if added to the oils at the time they’re being prepared and not at trace.
Other Uses: ROE is also used in making lotions, creams and salves. Add in same proportions
as used in soapmaking and add to the oil before the emulsification step for lotions. When
making salves and balms, add ROE to the melted oils. Clean-Up: You will find ROE is extremely
sticky. Wash all implements used in warm soap & water. Precautions: Use gloves, as ROE can
be a skin irritant for some people. Keep away from eyes; should it fall in the eyes, flush with
plenty of clean water and seek medical attention.
-S-
Sea Salt (Fine): Very white and free flowing granules. This is a very economical salt to
use in body scrubs and bath salts. It is edible.
Sea Salt (European medium) - White granules, which many times still smells of the ocean, in
either grade makes a beautiful product. These edible salts are sun dried and
contain many minerals. When used in the bath or in scrubs, they are great for detoxifying
and removing dead skin.
Sea Salt, Spa : Pink in color and powdered in texture, this salt makes an excellent
detoxifying body or facial scrub due to its softness and compactness. It has the consistency
of flour with a light pink hue. It has no anti-caking agent.
Shampoo Concentrate (unscented) : Base shampoo that has no additives or fragrance.
Ingredients: PEG-80 Sorbitan Laurate & Cocamidopropyl Betaine & Sodium Laureth Sulfate
& PEG-150 Disodium Chloride & PEG-150 Distearate & Laureth-13 Carboxylate.
Shea Body Butter Base (unscented) : Thick white cream prepared from equivalent quantities
of shea butter (butyrospermum parkii) and aloe gel (aloe barbadensis leaf juice). This product
has all the advantages of shea butter, plus the moisturizing and healing properties associated
with aloe gel. Shea-Body Butter Base is whipped for creamy softness and has a high gloss sheen
upon application. Applications include body butters, lip balms, first aid creams, ointments,
after sun products, moisturizers, hand and body lotions. It contains a preservative and should
be stored at room temperature.
Shea Butter : Also called African Karité butter. This refined butter is expressed from the
pits of the fruit of the African butter tree. Creamy and white in texture, moisturizing
and gentle to the skin. Used in creams, lotions and soaps, gives a luxurious feeling to
finished products. Excellent for superfatting in soap-making. We carry natural (retains most
of its qualities and has a slight odor) and Ultra-Refined (retains most of its qualities, is
whiter and has little to no odor). To avoid grainy shea butter when remelted, heat for
25 minutes until butter reaches 175°.
Sodium Bicarbonate : To put in simply.....baking soda. Used in making fizzy bath bombs,
bath salts.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate : A free flowing white powder. This versatile product is
excellent for use in powdered bubble baths, bath salts, cream and paste shampoos,
cleansing creams, and syndet bars. Provides excellent foaming and viscosity response.
This material is excellent for blending into so called "bath bombs" or bath fizzees, which
are various mixes of citric acid, sodium bicarbonate and other fillers. With the fizzing action
caused by the citric-bicarbonate reaction, the gas released will cause the Sulfoacetate to
foam, creating a bubble bath. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is milder to the skin than
ethoxylated alcohol sulfates such as Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. It is hard water stable.
It is often used to replace soap whenever soap sensitization is found. Minimal to no
irritation will occur at a 3% concentration.
Stearic Acid : A white waxy fatty acid, a natural ingredient found in tallow, and other fats
and oils. A major ingredient in soap, creams and lotions. It gives pearliness to hand
creams. Ours is vegetable based, either from palm or coconut. It’s white and granulated.
Produces hard bars of soap. Add 1/8 oz per pound of base oils for cold process soap.
Sunflower Oil :
-T-
Tocopherols- Mixed T-50 (Vitamin E Oil) : Keeps the fats and oils in soap from becoming
rancid too quickly. Low d-alpha mixed tocopherols are often used to slow the onset of
rancidity in fats & oils. Natural oxidants are isolated from vegetable oils and concentrated
to contain a mixture of d-alpha (commonly known as Vitamin E), d-beta, d-gamma and
d-delta tocopherols. T-50 is all natural, low d-alpha mixed tocopherols, has 500 mg total
tocopherols, and is a brownish-red, clear, viscous oil.
-V-
Virgin Coconut Oil - This high-grade virgin coconut oil has a long shelf life because
of its natural anti-oxidant properties. It has the longest shelf life of any plant oil.
It maintains its original fragrance and smells just like fresh coconuts. Itis a very light oil,
highly valued for its conditioning of the skin. This grade of coconut oil can be applied
directly to the skin for conditioning. It can even be used for the scalp to help eliminate
dandruff.
Vitamin E – Natural (Tocopherol) - Natural (D-alpha tocopherol form) is extracted by
a specific process from vegetable oils, mainly from sunflower oil (GMO-free). It is a yellow
to red viscous liquid with a characteristic herbaceous odor. This form of Vitamin E is insoluble
in water, freely soluble in ethanol, acetone, chloroform, ether and vegetable oils, and is free
of foreign matter. Vitamin E –Natural is an “active” cosmetic ingredient which is a highly efficient
moisturizing component and mainly acts as an anti-oxidizing agent, helping to minimize lipid
peroxidation. May also be used to stabilize oils to prevent their oxidation. D-Alpha-tocopherol is
the most active form of vitamin E in humans, and is a powerful biological antioxidant. This isomeric
form of natural vitamin E is recognized to be twice more biologically active than the equivalent
synthetic form. Free radicals scavenger protects from UV radiation effects. Main applications in
skincare, sun care products, pharmaceutical & food industries. However, D-alpha tocopherol has
the highest potency and is the standard by which all others are measured.
Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 0.5 – 2 % | Bar Soaps: 1 – 2 % | Balms: 0.5 – 1 % |
Nutritionals: 100%
-W-
Wheat Germ Oil : Used in conditioners and emollients and is high in Vitamin E. Good for
dry skin, scars, stretch marks. Also used as a preservative in oils, soaps and toiletries.
Refrigeration is recommended.
Witch Hazel : A mild astringent and skin freshener. Widely used in cosmetics and bath bombs.
Ingredients: water, alcohol 14%, witch hazel distillate, witch hazel extract.
|
|