Customer Service

 

904.543.8296
M-F 9-5 ET

E-Mail

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

        

Customer Service

 

 

 

 

Some hard to find items
          for your toiletry and
                soap-making formulas.

 

 

 

 

 


ALOE VERA LIQUID 1:1
Derived from the aloe vera plant, this liquid heals burns, moisturizes skin and  is odorless.  
It may be added to cosmetic formulations, soaps,
and used pure on the skin.

Item#AVL4        ALOE VERA LIQUID 1:1     4 oz           Price: $3.25
                                                                          Quantity:
Item#AVL8        ALOE VERA LIQUID 1:1     8 oz           Price: $4.30
                                                                          Quantity:
 
Item#AVL16      ALOE VERA LIQUID 1:1     16 oz          Price: $6.90
                                                                          Quantity:
 
Item#AVL32      ALOE VERA LIQUID 1:1     32 oz          Price: $10.30
                                                                           Quantity:
Item#AVL1       ALOE VERA LIQUID 1:1     1 - GALLON  Price: $16.00
                                                                          Quantity:  

CITRIC ACID
A safe, powdered preservative used in toiletries and soap making.  Comes from the fermentation 
of crude fruit sugar and is chiefly used to prevent color, texture and appearance loss in cosmetics.  
A base ingredient in fizzing bath bombs.


Item#CITA4        CITRIC ACID 4 oz            Price: $2.30
                                                           Quantity:
 
Item#CITA8        CITRIC ACID 8 oz            Price: $3.90
                                                           Quantity:
 
Item#CITA16      CITRIC ACID 16 oz           Price: $6.15
                                                           Quantity:
 
Item#CITA32      CITRIC ACID 32 oz           Price: $9.25
                                                           Quantity:


DEAD SEA SALT (FINE)
Dead Sea salts are very dry and absorb essential oils with ease, which enables them to be released
into the bath water as they dissolve. They contain ten times more minerals than sea salt. 
These minerals assist in cleansing, detoxifying and restoring a healthy body, especially the skin
and muscles.  A product of Israel.


Item #DDS-2       DEAD SEA SALT (FINE) - 2 lbs.    Price: $9.00
                                                                     Quantity:

 

EPSOM SALT (MAGNESIUM SULFATE )
Most commonly thought of for soothing tired feet. Mineral crystals, small to fine grain size can 
be used in bath teas, body and foot scrubs as an exfoliator, massage, and for easing achy muscles.

Item#ESP-16    EPSOM SALT (Magnesium Sulfate) - 5 lbs.   Price: $20.00   
 
                                                                               Quantity:

EMULSIFYING WAX
This wax is used for combining oil and water in your recipes for lotions, creams, etc. This emulsifier 
is derived from plant-based alcohols and derivatives; it is a waxy solid containing a derivative of a 
fatty acid ester of Sorbitan which comes from sorbitol in berries. SEE PRODUCT PHOTO



Item#EMW8      EMULSIFYING WAX 8 oz          Price: $5.00
                                                               Quantity:
 
Item#EMW16    EMULSIFYING WAX 16 oz         Price: $8.50   
                                                    
Quantity:
 

GLYCERIN LIQUID  (Vegetable-based, Kosher)
Pure liquid glycerine.  Used in making extracts and body care products.  It has a sweet taste and 
is an emollient and natural humectant to help retain moisture.  A by-product of the soap-making industry.

Item#GLY4        GLYCERIN LIQUID 4 oz        Price: $3.90
                                                            Quantity:

 

Item#GLY8        GLYCERIN LIQUID 8 oz        Price: $5.80
                                                            Quantity:

 
Item#GLY16      GLYCERIN LIQUID 16 oz       Price: $9.25
                                                            Quantity:
 
Item#GLY32      GLYCERIN LIQUID 32 oz       Price: $13.90
                                                            Quantity:


 
Item#GLY128    GLYCERIN LIQUID 128 oz      Price: $38.00
                                                            Quantity:

 

GRAPEFRUIT SEED EXTRACT
Has anti-bacterial and preservative qualities in soaps and cosmetics as a preservative giving its 
products longer shelf life. This product is 60% GSE, 40% Vegetable Glycerine.

Use GSE at a rate of .5- 5%. Most recommendations are for 2% for most applications.

Item#GSE4        GRAPEFRUIT SEED EXTRACT 4 oz  net. wt.    Price: $27.00
                                                                                   Quantity:

Item#GSE8        GRAPEFRUIT SEED EXTRACT 8 oz  net. wt.    Price: $40.00
                                                                                    Quantity:
 
Item#GSE16      GRAPEFRUIT SEED EXTRACT 16 oz   net. wt.  Price: $62.00
                                                                                    Quantity:


KAOLIN or CHINA CLAY
White clay, is the mildest of all clays and is used in cosmetic masks, body powders, deodorants 
and soaps. For sensitive skin as well as dry skin. White Kaolin clay is also used as a scent fixative.

Item#CLY-1       KAOLIN OR CHINA CLAY (WHITE) - 1 LB.    Price: $8.50
                                                                                Quantity:

 

LANOLIN     (View Lipstick Recipe)
A refined derivative of the unctuous fat-like sebaceous secretion of sheep. It consists
of a highly complex mixture of esters of high molecular weight aliphatic, steroid or
triterpenoid alcohols and fatty acids. Obtained from the wax found on sheep's wool;
refined and purified to cosmetic specifications. Excellent emollient, skin lubricant and
protectant, capable of absorbing water in an amount equal to 50% of its weight.
Rich in cholesterol and other skin-friendly sterols.

tem #LAN-4       LANOLIN (ultra refined) - 4 oz     Price: $5.75
                                                                    Quantity:

 

MENTHOL CRYSTALS        (view "Tiger Balm" Recipe)
A carefully crafted, natural product that originates from Mint essential oil extraction. Menthol crystals 
come from freezing the base concentrate oil from a common mint, Mentha arvensis. From here the 
crystals are commonly applied to cosmetics, salves and balms, which are created to assist in coughs, 
congestion, upper respiratory problems, and the Flu. A great inhalant by itself and easily combined into recipes. SEE PRODUCT PHOTO


Item#MC-4        MENTHOL CRYSTALS 4 oz.     Price: $12.00
                                                               Quantity:  


SPA SEA SALT, POWDERED  (view "Honey of a Scrub" Recipe)
(Pink in color and powdered in texture) - This salt makes an excellent detoxifying
body or facial scrub due to its softness and compactness. It has the consistency
of flour with a light pink hue. This product has no anti-caking agent.

Item #SSP-1      SPA SEA SALT, POWDERED (PINK) - 16 oz    Price: $5.65
                                                                                   Quantity:

SEA SALT (FINE)
Very white and free flowing granules. This is a very economical salt to use in body scrubs and
bath salts. It is edible. SEE PRODUCT PHOTO



Item#SSF-5        SEA SALT (FINE, WHITE) - 5 LBS.    Price: $13.50
                                                                         Quantity:

 

SEA SALT, EUROPEAN (MEDIUM)
White granules, which many times still smells of the ocean, in either grade makes a beautiful 
product. These edible salts are sun dried and contain many minerals. When used in the bath 
or in scrubs, they are great for detoxifying and removing dead skin.


Item#SSM-5        SEA SALT, EUROPEAN (MEDIUM, WHITE) - 5 LBS.    Price: $20.00
                                                                          Quantity:

 

SODIUM BICARBONATE
To put in simply.....baking soda.  Used in making fizzy bath bombs, bath salts.

Item#SOB5        SODIUM BICARBONATE 5 lbs.         Price: $8.25
                                                                      Quantity:
 
Item#SOB10      SODIUM BICARBONATE 10 lbs.        Price: $13.00
                                                                      Quantity:


SODIUM LAURYL SULFOACETATE   (view "Foam Bath" recipe)
A free flowing white powder. This versatile product is excellent for use in powdered bubble 
baths, bath salts, cream and paste shampoos, cleansing creams, and syndet bars. Provides 
excellent foaming and viscosity response. This material is excellent for blending into so called 
"bath bombs" or bath fizzes, which are various mixes of citric acid, sodium bicarbonate and 
other fillers. With the fizzing action caused by the citric-bicarbonate reaction, the gas released 
will cause the Sulfoacetate to foam, creating a bubble bath. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is milder 
to the skin than ethoxylated alcohol sulfates such as Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. It is hard water stable. 
It is often used to replace soap whenever soap sensitization is found. Minimal to no irritation will 
occur at a 3% concentration.

Item#SOD16     SODIUM LAURYL SULFOACETATE - 1 LB.   Price: $9.95
                                                                              Quantity:

 
Item#SOD5      SODIUM LAURYL SULFOACETATE - 5 LB.    Price: $40.00
                                                                              Quantity:

STEARIC ACID
A white waxy fatty acid, a natural ingredient found in tallow, and other fats and oils.  A major 
ingredient in soap, creams and lotions.  It gives pearliness to hand creams. Ours is vegetable 
based, either from palm or coconut. It’s white and granulated. Produces hard bars of soap

Item#STA16       STEARIC ACID 16 oz      Price: $8.70
                                                         Quantity:

 
Item#STA80       STEARIC ACID 5 lbs       Price: $32.60 
                                                         Quantity:

 

 



Copyright©2001-2008 
The Ponte Vedra Soap Shoppe, Inc.™
All rights reserved - Prices subject to change without notice.
Original Computer Art by Amy Wicherski©


aromatherapy & soap making supplies  |   handcrafted soap  & gift baskets  |  carrier & base oils  |  molds
  
cosmetic grade pigments & dyes   |  specialty bottles & bags  | aromatherapy & soap making books  |  butters & waxes
 
essential oils A-Z   |  fragrance oils A-Z|   flavor oils other ingredients |
mineral makeup ingredients
   
salts & clays  |  soap & toiletry bases  |  herbs & botanicals  |  kits   |  aroma lamps & diffusers   |   misc. supplies
 
semi-custom product labels    |   monthly specials   |  recipes  |  wholesale ordering information  |   gift certificates

 site map |  sign up for email