|
| |
PALM
KERNEL OIL FLAKES
Palm Kernel Oil is a
solid fat used mainly as a lather boosting oil in soap making. Palm kernel
flakes
are used exactly the same as palm kernel oil, but the flakes are more convenient
to work with,
when used in soap making, creates soaps that are very hard and lather well. Palm
Kernel Oil can be
substituted for Coconut Oil and contains a high volume of lauric acid.
This results in a hard soap that
lathers well and gives firmness to balms and stick formulations. Palm
Kernel oil lends a smooth texture to
cold process soaps.
|
INCI Name: |
Elaeis
guineensis (Palm) Kernel Oil |
|
Extraction Method: |
Cold
Expeller Pressed and Refined |
|
Shelf Life: |
2 Years |
| NaOH SAP
Value: |
.155 (converted to
ounces) |
|
KOH SAP Value: |
.218 (converted to
ounces) |
|