|
| |

MANGO
BUTTER
Mango
butter is taken from the seed kernels of the fruit of the mango tree. It is
similar in
texture to shea butter and is much softer than cocoa butter. It has a
very light yellow/mango color.
Exhibits excellent moisturizing for lotions and good lubricity on skin. It melts
at skin temperatures
making it ideal for sticks and balms. It also counters the drying effects of bar
soaps and cleansers.
Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% Balms: 5-100% Bar Soaps: 3-6%
|
INCI Name: |
Mangifera
indica (Mango) Seed Butter |
|
Extraction Method: |
Expeller
Pressed |
|
Shelf Life: |
1 - 2 Years |
| NaOH SAP
Value: |
.135 (converted to
ounces) |
|
KOH SAP Value: |
.190 (converted to
ounces) |
|