|

COCONUT OIL, FRACTIONATED
Fractionated coconut oil
is a water clear, light textured oil which is odor and tasteless. The cosmetic
ingredient name is caprylic/capric triglyceride and it is completely soluble
with essential oils. This oil
is fine enough to pass through a sprayer making it suitable for perfume and
cosmetics requiring a light
texture. It can be used as a base or carrier oil for aromatherapy and massage
therapy as it penetrates
the skin well. It also washes off massage tables easily, is non staining and
does not impart a rancid
odor on massage sheets rendering it favorite with massage therapists. The
molecular structure of the
fatty acids gives it an indefinite shelf life. When blended with other oils,
this will help extend the final
products shelf life. This oil remains liquefied and will not solidify.
|
INCI Name: |
Caprylic/Capric
Triglyceride |
|
Extraction Method: |
Steam
Distillation |
|
Shelf Life: |
Very Stable |
| NaOH SAP
Value: |
.237 (converted to
ounces) |
|
KOH SAP Value: |
.334 (converted to
ounces) |
|