|
| |
COCONUT 76°
OIL
Coconut
oil is obtained from copra, the dried "meat" of coconut. Distillers
separate the copra
from the hull of the coconut. It is dried, crushed, and then
expressed to remove the oil. This
coconut becomes a liquid at 76 degrees. It is
semi-liquid at room temperature. A percentage
of coconut oil in cosmetics is
moisturizing; too much of it can be drying.
Its saturated nature resists
rancidity and makes a very hard soap, while producing a fluffy lather.
Soap
makers usually combine coconut oil with olive, palm, palm kernel or castor oils
for an
all-vegetable soap.
|
INCI Name: |
Cocos
nucifera (Coconut) Oil |
|
Extraction Method: |
Cold
Expeller Pressed |
|
Shelf Life: |
2 Years |
| NaOH SAP
Value: |
.181 (converted
to ounces) |
|
KOH SAP Value: |
.256
(converted to ounces) |
|