|
| |
CANDELILLA WAX
The Candelilla Plant grows in Northeastern
Mexico in the Chihuahua Desert.
The production of Candelilla Wax is confined to
areas where
rugged climatic and topographical
conditions combine to produce the highest
wax-yielding varieties.
Plants growing in the hottest
and driest areas produce a scale-like covering on
the plant, which,
after processing at hundreds
of rural sites, yields a hard vegetable wax of
superior quality.
Suggested use: lip balms, salves, creams, vegan products.
|
Origin: |
USA |
|
INCI Name: |
Candelilla
(Euphorbia Antisyphillitica ) Wax/and Pedilanthus Pavonis |
|
Shelf Life: |
2 Years |
|
NaOH SAP Value: |
.038 (converted
to ounces) |
|
KOH SAP Value: |
..053 (converted
to ounces) |
|