HOME   ~   SHOP NOW   ~   PRODUCT DESCRIPTIONS  ~  RECIPES/INSTRUCTIONS  ~ INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS   ~   CLASSES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

904.543.8296
M-F 9-5 ET

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

        

Customer Service

 

 

 


 ALMOND OIL, SWEET

 


An odorless base/carrier oil good for most skin types. Mix with pure essential oils, is a favorite for massage.
Widely used in soap-making, cosmetics and perfumes. Sweet Almond Oil is obtained from the dried kernel of
the plant. This oil has been traditionally used by massage therapists to lubricate the skin during a massage
session, being considered by many to be an effective emollient. Sweet Almond Oil exhibits excellent
penetrating qualities and good spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for
treatment products. Sweet Almond Oil adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps. This
particular grade of oil offers superb clarity and light color, desirable attributes for today’s high end formulations.
Because of its moderate cost, it may be used to substitute for petroleum based oils. Exhibits low comedogenicity
on the skin. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, bar soaps, massage oils, hair care and sun care applications.
 
INCI Name:  Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Extraction Method:  Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life:  1 Year
NaOH SAP Value:  .137  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value:  .194  (converted to ounces)


Item #SAO-8        8 oz           Price: $7.99        Quantity:

 

Item #SAO-16      16 oz          Price: $11.83      Quantity:
 

Item #SAO-32      32 oz          Price: $15.75      Quantity:
 

Item #SAO-GL     128 oz         Price: $42.47      Quantity:
              


 

 



Copyright©2001-2010 
The Ponte Vedra Soap Shoppe, Inc.™
All rights reserved - Prices subject to change without notice.
Original Computer Art by Amy Wicherski©


aromatherapy & soap making supplies  |   handcrafted soap  & gift baskets  |  carrier & base oils  |  molds
  
cosmetic grade pigments & dyes   |  specialty bottles & bags  | aromatherapy & soap making books  |  butters & waxes
 
essential oils A-Z   |  fragrance oils A-Z|   flavor oils other ingredients |
mineral makeup ingredients
   
salts & clays  |  soap & toiletry bases  |  herbs & botanicals  |  kits   |  aroma lamps & diffusers   |   misc. supplies
 
semi-custom product labels    |   monthly specials   |  recipes  |  wholesale ordering information  |   gift certificates

 site map |  sign up for email